Warranty & Crash replacement

We all have the same goal. We want to enjoy riding on perfect bike so we do maximum to produce all with maximum care. If you unfortunately find some defect on your frame or on some of your bike components so please not hesitate to ask your local serviceman or directly us to prevent bigger damage.

We offer full 2 years of warranty for our carbon frames and forks, beginning from the day of purchase. Warranty is offered only to the original owner, and is not transferable. This warranty applies to Merit products purchased directly from us or through an our dealer listed on our website.

Crash replacement

Strong forces acting on the frame from a severe crash or a bad landing can cause irreparable damage that is not covered by the guarantee. Continuing to ride on a defective frame should not happen under any circumstances and can cause serious injury. 

We offer to our customers a 3 year crash replacement extension, valid from the date of purchase. Should the frame break or become damaged in a crash etc. within this period, it can be sent back to us along with a written report of the incident. If the frame is useless or repair is too expensive we can offer special discount for new frame 25%.

Warranty does not cover

  • Normal wear and tear
  • Improper assembly
  • Improper follow-up maintenance
  • Installation of components, parts, or accessories not originally intended for or compatible with the bicycle as sold
  • Damage or failure due to accident, misuse, abuse, or neglect
  • Labor charges for part replacement or changeover

Technical Support

Merit Plus Tightening Torques

Be careful to do not over tight screws during gravel bike assembly. It can cause screw, thread or bike part damage. It is highly recommended to follow these torque values. It is good to use assembly compound which can help to create a tighter grip between two slippery surfaces (seatpost, handlebar,..). We use Park Tool SAC-2.

Frame Parts

1 Brake Cable Tubing 2x
2 Shifting Cable Stopper 3x
3 Screw M3x10 (Stopper) 5x
4 Seat Clamp Screw 1x
5 Seat Clamp 1x (3parts)
6 Front Derailleur hanger 1x
7 FD Hanger Screw M5x18 2x
8 Cable Guide 1x
9 Carbon Cable Guide Cover 1x
10 Screw M4x16 1x
11 Screw M5x20 4x
12 Rear Axle 164x12mm
13 Thru Axle Hanger 1 1x
14 Thru Axle Hanger 2 1x
15 Rear Derailleur Hanger 1 1x
16 Thru Axle Hanger 3 1x
17 Axle Nut 1x
18 Front Axle 15mm + Nut 1x
19 Axle Hanger Screw M4x12 4x
20 Di2 Plug 1x